Dear Mr. Thompson:
[…] Therefore, the proposed regulations appear void as to the Senate.

Our second general comment relates to the Board’s issuance of one body of proposed regulations. (See the Board’s “Procedurals Summary,” 151 Cong. Rec. S1489, stating “if these proposed regulations are approved as proposed, there will be one text applicable to all employing offices and covered employees.”) Section 304(a)(2)(B) of the CAA, 2 U.S.C. § 1384(a)(2)(B), provides that the regulations of the Board “shall consist of 3 separate bodies of regulations, which shall apply, respectively, to– (i) the Senate and employees of the Senate; (ii) the House of Representatives and employees of the House of Representatives; and (iii) all other covered employees and employing offices.” Initially, it is unclear from the NPR whether the proposed regulations are intended to be included in each separate body of regulations that cover the Senate, House of Representatives, and other Congressional instrumentalities, or whether a single regulation is being proposed.