I. Introduction
[…] II. Elements of a Retaliation Claim

The anti-retaliation provision of the CAA provides that “It shall be unlawful for an employing office to intimidate, take reprisal against, or otherwise discriminate against, any covered employee because the covered employee has opposed any practice made unlawful by this chapter, or because the covered employee has initiated proceedings, made a charge, or testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a hearing or other proceeding under this chapter.” 2 U.S.C. § 1317(a). “The remedy available for a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be such legal or equitable remedy as may be appropriate to redress a violation of subsection (a) of this section.” 2 U.S.C. § 1317(b).