DECISION AND ORDER
[…] DECISION AND ORDER
Preliminary Statement
This matter comes before the Board pursuant to section 215(c)(4) of the Congressional Accountability Act (2 U.S.C. 1341(c)(4),) which states, inter alia, that with regard to applicable OSHA standards, “[a]n employing office may request from the Board an order granting a variance from a standard made applicable by this section. For the purposes of this section, the Board shall exercise the authorities granted to the Secretary of Labor in sections 6(b)(6) and 6(d) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(6) and 655(d)) to act on any employing office’s request for a variance.”
A “Motion for Variance from any Disclosure and Posting Requirements” was filed by the Capitol Police Board on April 12, 2002 (all subsequent dates are 2002, unless otherwise stated). On April 16, the Executive Director issued a scheduling order.